- The Dressmaker - Elizabeth Birkelund Oberbeck
- The Traveling Horn player - Barbara Trapido
- Mosquito - Roma Tearne (loved it!)
- Septembers of Shiraz - Dalia Sofer (wonderfully told)
- Tall Grass - Sandra Dallas (I have enjoyed her other books too)
- A Golden Age - Tahamima Anam (great read, first of trilogy; won Commonwealth First Novel award 2008)
- People of the Book - Geraldine Brooks (interesting story)
- The Lost Memoirs of Jane Austen - Syrie James (ok for JA fans)
- Gods behaving badly - Marie Phillips (very funny & very interesting concept!)
- The house at Riverton - Kate Morton (really enjoyed this)
- Mister Pip - Lloyd Jones
- The Outlander - Gil Adamson (loved it; slow to start but what a surprise heroine! Also won prize for first novel)
- In the Dark - Deborah Maggach
- My Best Friend's Girl - Dorothy Koomson
- Blood from Stone - Francis Fyfield (great British crime novelist)
- The Host - Stephanie Meyer (never read her other books; surprised myself at liking this one a lot - interesting concept)
- Garden Spells - Sarah Addison Allen (very sweet; sometimes we all want something simple & sweet to brighten the day)
- April In Paris - Michael Wallner
- The Reapers - John Connolly (First JC novel I've read; I was hooked; have now read a lot of his previous but 'this is probably my fav still - humour is dark & bittersweet)
- Austenland - Shannon Hale (again for JA fan, it's just silly fun)
- Death comes for the fat man - Reginald Hill (a Dalziel & Pascoe latest)
- Absolution - Caro Ramsay (new Scottish crime novelist - will look forward to next in series)
- The cellist of Sarajevo - Steven Galloway (written by a local 'boy' - actually university professor; very good)
- East of the Sun - Julia Gregson (armchair travel to India in 1920's - lush, epic)
- The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society - Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows (FAVourite book of the year - loved it; wrote it in my blog Oct 13)
- When will there be good news? - Kate Atkinson
- The Good Thief - Hannah Tinti
- The Opposite of Love - Julie Babaum
- A Guide to the Birds of East Africa, a Novel - Nicholas Drayson
- Alice's Tulips - Sandra Dallas
- The White Tiger - Aravind Adiga
Monday, October 13, 2008
Books 2008
Books I've enjoyed this year...
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment