In no particular order, books I've enjoyed...
- The Memory Keeper's Daughter - Kim Edwards
- The Girls - Lori Lansens
- Year of Wonder - Geraldine Brooks
- Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - Paul Torday
- The Book Thief - Markus Zusak
- The reluctant Fundamentalist - Mohsin Hamid
- Eat, Pray, Love - Elizabeth Gilbert
- Astrid & Veronika - Linda Olsson
- The Con juror's Bird - Martin Davies
- The Highest Tide - Jim Lynch
- Case Histories - Kate Atkinson
- One Good Turn - Kate Atkinson
- The Attack - Yasmina Khadra
- Sky Burial - Xinran
- The Secret River - Kate Grenville
- Three Day Road - Joseph Boyden
- The Thirteenth Tale - Diane Setterfield
- The Observations - Jane Harris
- Tokyo - Mo Hayder
- Charms for the easy Life - Kay Gibbons
- The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
- Nectar from a Stone - Jane Guill
- Devoted - Alice Borchardt
- Beguiled - Alice Borchardt
- Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman
- The Historian - Elizabeth Kostova
- Knitting, a novel - Anne Bartlett
- Night - Elie Wiesel
- Serving Crazy with Curry - Amulya Malladi
- The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
- Vengeance - George Jonas
- A long way down - Nick Hornby
- Pomegranate Soup - Marsha Mehran
- Beasts of No Nation - Uzaodinma Iweala
- Above Suspicion - Lynda La Plante
- The Grave Tattoo - Val McDermid
- The Devils' Star - Jo Nesbo
- Melted into Air - Sandi Toksvig
- The return of the dancing master - Henning Mankell
- The naming of the dead - Ian Rankin
- The book of Lost things - John Connolly
- The Red Dahlia - Lynda La Plante
- Entwined - Lynda La Plante
- Treading Water - Anne De Grace
- Restless - William Boyd
- Find Me - Carol O'Connell
- The Book of Negroes - Lawrence Hill
- Eve Green - Susan Fletcher
- The whistling season - Ivan Doig
- Stardust - Neil Gaiman
- Three Bags Full - Leonie Swann
- Exit Music - Ian Rankin
- Peace begins with me - Ted Kuntz
- A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
- The Poisonwood Bible - Barbara Kingsolver
- Angela's Ashes - Frank McCourt
- Recipe for Bees - Sue Monk Kidd
- The Enchanted April -
- Like Water for Chocolate - Laura Esquivel
- Chocolat - Joanne Harris
- The Artist's Way - Julia Cameron
Series I enjoy:
- Inspector Rebus - Ian Rankin
- Mallory - Carol O'Connell
- anything by Lynda La Plante!
- Harry Potter!
The Classics
- Pride & Prejudice, Emma, Persuasion - Jane Austen
- The Lord of the Rings trilogy - JRR Tolkien
- Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
- David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
No comments:
Post a Comment